← Home

Legal Notice

Published in accordance with Article 6 of French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the site getkresus.com are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring.

Owner: Kresus Technologies — SAS, registered under SIREN 882 884 554 — 20 Boulevard Eugène Deruelle, 69432 Lyon Cedex 03
Creator: Kresus Technologies SAS
Publication manager: contact@kresus.eu (legal entity)
Webmaster: contact@kresus.eu
Host: Cloudflare

Contents

1. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered 2. Description of services provided 3. Contractual limitations on technical data 4. Intellectual property and counterfeits 5. Limitations of liability 6. Management of personal data 7. Hypertext links and cookies 8. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction 9. The main laws concerned 10. Glossary

1. General Conditions of Use of the Site and the Services Offered

Use of the site getkresus.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time; users of the site are therefore invited to consult them regularly. This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for reasons of technical maintenance may however be decided by Kresus Technologies, which will then endeavor to communicate to users in advance the dates and times of the intervention. The site is updated regularly by Kresus Technologies. In the same way, this legal notice can be modified at any time: it is nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to it as often as possible in order to read it.

2. Description of Services Provided

The site getkresus.com aims to provide information concerning all of the company's activities. Kresus Technologies strives to provide information as accurate as possible on the site. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies, and deficiencies in the update, whether due to itself or due to third-party partners who provide it with this information. All information indicated on the site is given for information purposes only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site is not exhaustive — it is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put online.

3. Contractual Limitations on Technical Data

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage linked to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses, and with an updated, latest-generation browser.

4. Intellectual Property and Counterfeits

Kresus Technologies is the owner of the intellectual property rights, or holds the usage rights, on all elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, and software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without prior written authorization from Kresus Technologies. Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered constitutive of an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

5. Limitations of Liability

Kresus Technologies cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the site, resulting either from the use of equipment not meeting the specifications indicated in Section 3, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility. Kresus Technologies also cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site.

Interactive spaces (such as the possibility of making an appointment or submitting an online form) are available to users. Kresus Technologies reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in these spaces which contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Kresus Technologies also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

6. Management of Personal Data

In France, personal data is protected in particular by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article 226-13 of the Penal Code, and the European Directive of 24 October 1995 (superseded by the GDPR — see our Data Privacy policy). When using the site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site, the user's access provider, and the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Kresus Technologies only collects personal information relating to the user for the purposes of certain services offered by the site. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves; the user is informed of the obligation, or not, to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files, and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification, and opposition to personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of an identity document bearing the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned, or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of Kresus Technologies and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the possible purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of data with respect to the user of the site. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

7. Hypertext Links and Cookies

The site getkresus.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Kresus Technologies. However, Kresus Technologies is not able to verify the content of the sites visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this.

Browsing the site is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained aims to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measurements of attendance. Refusal to install a cookie may result in the impossibility of accessing certain services. The user can, however, configure their browser to refuse the installation of cookies:

8. Applicable Law and Attribution of Jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the site getkresus.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Paris.

9. The Main Laws Concerned

10. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

← Back to home